International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Canlan Yangguang

Canlan Yangguang

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:55:45 By:wangzhonglang
209

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26441

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Canlan Yangguang’

Chinese Name:灿烂阳光

Japanese Name

Meaning:Brilliant Sunshine

Synonym

Canlan Yangguang  Canlan Yangguang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.231.

Description

» English Description

Canlan Yangguang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.231. HAR-02-6., a cross seedling (DXFRL-No.13) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'. Flowers deep peach red to red, semi-double form, medium to large size, 8.5-12.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 13-15 large petals arranged in 2 rows, petals broad obovate, thick texture, apices emarginate, stamens slightly united at the base, filaments radial, anthers yellow. Leaves dark green, leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part. Plants upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Brilliant Sunshine”.


» Chinese Description

灿烂阳光 Camellia Canlan Yangguang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第231页。 HAR-02-6.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日热浪,杂交苗编号:DXFRL-No.13花朵深桃红色至红色,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-12.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣13-15枚,呈2轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,厚质,先端微凹,雄蕊基部略连生,花丝辐射状,花药黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,阔補圆形,长10.5-11.5cm,3.5-4.0cm,基部楔形,上部边缘锯齿浅。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos