International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carnival Princess

Carnival Princess

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:55:14 By:wangzhonglang
479

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2304

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carnival Princess'

Chinese Name:嘉年华公主

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

嘉年华公主 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.812.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1971; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.103, Reg. No. 1524: A large to very large, pale pink bordered white, semi-double with irregu­lar petals to full peony form C.japonica mutation from Carnival Queen. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Mutation first observed 1964. Average flower size, 11-12.5 cm across.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.

Carnival Princess     嘉年华公主     (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1971,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园培育选出。'Carnival Queen’的突变种。1964年发现。半重瓣全牡丹、玫瑰粉、白色镶边、大巨大(1112.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Carnival Princess (嘉年华公主)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.812.


Photos