International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carnival Queen

Carnival Queen

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
395

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2305

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carnival Queen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuanghuan Wanghou Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Carnival Queen.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1969. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.103, Reg. No.1521: A large to very large, white with occasional stripes of rose-red and pale pink, semi-double with irregular petals to full peony form C.japonica, chance seedling. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1962. Average flower size 11-12.5 cm across. Plant growth upright, aver­age in density and rapid in rate with 10 cm x 5 cm light green leaves. Colour photo, frontispiece, SCCS, 1960, The Camellia Review, vol.31, No.1. Sports: Carnival Prince and Carnival Princess.
Photos