International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen

Queen Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
650

Id:ICR-15712

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Quen Guilfoyle Catalogue, 18866, p.19. Orthographic error for Queen.

Description

» English Description

Masters, 1841, Gardeners’ Chronicle, 314:66. No description. Originated in Eng­land. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos