International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Araldi

Carolina Araldi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
205

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2317

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Araldi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina Avaldi Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.I. Orthographic error for Carolina Araldi.

Caroline Avaldi Morren & De Vos, 1880, Index bibliographique de l’hortus Belicus.... Orthographic eror for Carolina Araldi.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1852-1853, Catalogue, p.18. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camellia, p.17; Burnier Catalogue, 1855­-1856: A large, imbricated flower, light red, veined a deeper shade. Originated by Conte B. Lechi, Brescia, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Carolina Avaldi’, ‘Caroline Avaldi’.
Photos