International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Celesia

Carolina Celesia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
349

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2320

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Celesia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina Celesis da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.4. Orthographic error for Carolina Celesia.

Carolina Celezia Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Carolina Celesia.

Carolina Celsia Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Carolina Celesia.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856; Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: Imbricated formal double with numerous petals; pure white, splashed light red for half petal length, some petals half red and half white. Originated by Borzone, Italy. For illustration see Book VII, pl.III, Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie. Orthographic errors: ‘Carolina Celsia’, ‘Carolina Celesis’, ‘Carolina Celezia’, ‘Caroline Celesia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos