International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chaoji Fenguan

Chaoji Fenguan

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:10:47 By:wangzhonglang
230

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26589

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chaoji Fenguan’

Chinese Name:超级粉冠

Japanese Name

Meaning:Supreme Pink Crown

Synonym

Chaoji Fenguan  Chaoji Fenguan (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fenqun). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.407.

Description

» English Description

Chaoji Fenguan (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fenqun). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.407. HAR-30-1., a cross seedling (DFQ-No.3) of C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fenqun. Flowers pink to deep pink, central petaloids with white stripes, loose peony form, very large size, 13.5cm or more across, the largest across can reach to 18.0cm, 6.5cm deep, 21-25 large petals arranged in 3-4 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, a few petaloids mixed with stamens at the center. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Supreme Pink Crown”.


» Chinese Description

超级粉冠 Camellia Chaoji Fenguan’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第407页。 HAR-30-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日粉裙,杂交苗编号:DFQ-No.3花朵粉红色至深粉红色,雄蕊瓣具白条纹,松散的牡丹型,巨型花,花径13.5cm以上,最大花径可达18.0cm,花朵厚6.5cm,大花瓣21-25枚,呈3-4轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,外翻,花芯处少量小雄蕊瓣与雄蕊混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长11.0-11_5cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,基部楔形,边缘光滑。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size13.5-15 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos