International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlotte Blount

Charlotte Blount

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
320

Id:ICR-2580

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlotte Blount'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xialuote Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.24. Chinese synonym for Charlotte Blount.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.95, Reg. No.1773: A large, straw­berry red semi-double to peony form C.japonica, (Dixie Knight x Tomorrow), originated by W.F. Homeyer, Macon, Georgia, USA. The 14 year old seedling first flowered 1975. Average flower size 12.5 cm wide by 5 cm deep with 85-94 petals. Anthers and filaments are white. Plant growth is upright and average in rate with dark green leaves, 8.5 cm x 5 cm. Sport: Charlotte Blount Variegated.
Photos