International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlotte

Charlotte Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-2579

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlotte'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charlotte Guilfoyle Guilfoyle’s Catalogue of Melbourne Botanic Gardens, 1883, p.172. A synonym for Charlotte.

Description

» English Description

Guilfoyle Nursery Catalogue, 1866, p.18. Originated in Australia. No description. Synonym ‘Charlotte Guilfoyle’. (Believed extinct)
Photos