International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlemagne

Charlemagne

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
506

Id:ICR-2543

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlemagne'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carl de Grosse  Veitch, James Jr, 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.13. Orthographic error for ‘Carl Der Grosse’, Orthographic variant for Charlemagne.

Carl der Groser  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.16.Orthographic variant for Charlemagne.

Carl der Grosse  Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1849, p.19. No description.Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.130. Orthographic variant for Charlemagne.

Charlement  Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Charlemagne.

Karl der Grosse  Medici Spada, 1857, Catologue nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12 as ‘Karl dar Grosse’. Orthographic variant for Charlemagne.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1841, Gardeners’ Chronicle. Baumann, Mulhouse, Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.13. No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horti­culture, vol.40, p.130: Flower formal double, 10-11 cm across, carmine red with touches of rose. Petals fan shaped, wide, lightly notched, in 6-7 rows, close set and imbricated from the circum­ference to the centre. When the flower is fully open the centre sometimes displays aborted sta­mens. Originated in Germany by Gruneberg. Orthographic variants: ‘Karl der Grosse’, ‘Carl der Grosser’, ‘Carle der Grosse’. Orthographic errors: ‘Charlement’, ‘Chaulement’, ‘Carle de Grosse’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Germany

Photos