International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlotte Menca

Charlotte Menca Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
260

Id:ICR-2588

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlotte Menca'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charlotte Meuca Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.38. Orthographic error for Charlotte Menca.

Description

» English Description

Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. No description. Originated in Australia. Orthographic error: ‘Charlotte Meuca’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos