International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlotte de Rothschild

Charlotte de Rothschild

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-2584

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlotte de Rothschild'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Simplex x Gloire de Nantes Reuthe Catalogue, No.62, 1935. Renamed Charlotte de Rothschild.

Charlotte Platt, James,1970, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.24, p.159: Class for single flowered cultivars of C.japonica. Mr Edmund de Rothschild of Exbury, took first prize with a charming little cup-shaped flower named ‘Charlotte’. Abbreviation for Charlotte de Rothschild.

Charlotte Rothschild Sunningdale Nurseries Catalogue, 1969-1969, p.10. Orthographic error for Charlotte de Rothschild.

Description

» English Description

Stonehurst Estate Catalogue, 1964-1965; Gorer, 1968, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.28, p.172, erroneously as ‘Charlotte Rothschild’. No description. Trehane Camellias Catalogue, 1980, “(England, circa 1930) Six petalled, charming white, opening flat with a column of white stamens and pale gold anthers. Neat, round bush, slow growing, glossy leaves; buds very freely. Flowers mid-season”. Sunningdale Nurseries Catalogue, 1968-1969, p.10: Huge single white with wavy petals. Seedling of Alba Simplex x Gloire de Nantes. Abbreviations: ‘Charlotte’, ‘Charlotte Rothschild’. Colour illustration: Bloms, Watford, 1975, Catalogue.
Photos