International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chirihime

Chirihime

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
488

Id:ICR-2686

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Chirihime'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chirihime (Kansai) Hakoda, 1987, JCS., Tsubaki, No.26, p.50.Synonym for Chirihime.

Kōshi (Confucius), (C.x vernalis). Synonym for Chirihime.

Description

» English Description

Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran; Nihon Shokubutsu Kaisha Ltd., Catalogue, 1912-1913, p.27: Rose-pink, flecked white, miniature double. Petals fall scattered. Pale red, meagre, scattered stamens and pistil. Small size. Early to mid-season flowering. Leaves elliptic, small, acuminate, coarsely serrate, prominent venation, pale green. Plant habit, low growing and wide spreading. Originated in Kansai, Japan. Synonym: ‘Chirihime’(Kansai), ‘Benisuzume’. A possible synonym for Yae-wabisuke of Reikanji, according to Andoh.1971.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos