International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Candles

Christmas Candles

Last Updated:2023/9/22 16:34:27 By:wangzhonglang
1116

Id:ICR-2784

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Christmas Candles'

Chinese Name:圣诞蜡烛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shengdan Lazhu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.410; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hiemalis Christmas Candles.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. No description; Threlkeld, 1962, The Camellia Book, p.186: Bright red, large, semi-double, originated by the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA as a seedling of Shishigashira. The plant has a growth habit with the branches borne in tiers. The bright red flowers average 12 petals and are borne upright like Christmas candles.

» Chinese Description

高继银等, 2007《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,p.327. 美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens植物园培育,属冬茶梅,系由茶梅‘狮子头'品种的实生苗所得。花淡红色,略芳香,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣12枚,长椭圆形,花心有较短的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,枝头翘起,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期早。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos