International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Daffodil

Christmas Daffodil

Last Updated:2019/5/23 9:22:21 By:wangzhonglang
483

Id:ICR-2787

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Christmas Daffodil'

Chinese Name:喇叭水仙

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

喇叭水仙 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.143.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.128, Reg. No.1179: An 8 year old hybrid cross, C.japonica. Elizabeth Boardman x C.hybrid Tiny Princess, that first bloomed in 1968, originated by Mrs M.J. Witman, Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is dense and rapid in rate with dark, dull green leaves, 5 cm long by 2.5 cm wide. The amenone form bloom is white, tinged with blush pink as the petal tips, with yellow anthers and white filaments. It measure 7.5 cm across by 4 cm deep and blooms mid-season. The flower resembles a daffodil as it opens, with a narrow trumpet of petals and stamens, topped by petaloids, surrounded by a corolla of wavy petals, recurved outwards. In Growing Your Favourite Plants, Readers Digest, 1991, p.136, this is erroneously described as a C. x williamsii.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56.

Christmas Daffodil    喇叭水仙    (C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1972,美国乔治亚州MaconMrs M.J. WitmanC. japonica 'Elizabeth Boardman' x C. hybrid 'Tiny Princess’(小公主)。 8 年实生苗,初花1968年。唐子形、白色、瓣端淡粉红、小轮(7.5 x 4cm)、黄色花药、白色花丝、花期12月、树形浓密、长势强。花开时类似喇叭水仙、花冠外翻呈长筒喇叭形。

Christmas Daffodil (喇叭水仙)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.143.


Photos