International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Glory

Christmas Glory

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
445

Id:ICR-2789

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Christmas Glory'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

X'mas Glory Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Abbreviation for Christmas Glory.

Description

» English Description

Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.28: Flowers, bright carmine, broadly campanulate with broad undulate petals. Blooms from early to late. Originated by Wada in Japan.
Photos