International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chuanrong 50

Chuanrong 50

Last Updated:2021/10/29 10:45:22 By:wangzhonglang
193

Id:ICR-24883

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2020

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Chuanrong 50'

Chinese Name:川荣50

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

川R-SC-CO-027-2009 2009年四川省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.518.【Resource number】510321_010_0001;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Rong County, Sichuan Province.【PLANT】Half-opened. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave green,old leaves deep green,long oval in shape. Leaf margins flat,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,7.5 cm long and 2.9cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the pistil shorter than the stamen,stigma lobed 3. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,round sphere,green, less Havered in color;average weight 25.6g;Ratio of fresh seeds -%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 50%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 65.8%,Linoleic acid 14.8%,Linolenic acid -%.,Stearic acid 1.5%,Palmitic acid 15.4%. Full blooming season Late October;Fruit harvest season Mid-October.

» Chinese Description

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第518页。【资源编号】510321_010_0001;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于四川省荣县。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶绿色,老叶深绿色,长椭圆形. 叶缘平,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长7.5厘米,宽2.9厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雄蕊比雌蕊高,柱头浅裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,圆球形,绿色,少有红色;平均单果重25.6克;鲜出籽率-%;种皮褐色;种仁含油率50%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸65.8%,亚油酸14.8%,亚麻酸-%.,硬脂酸1.5%,棕榈酸15.4%。盛花期10月下旬;果熟期10月中旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos