International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Confucius

Confucius

Last Updated:2019/5/29 9:44:59 By:wangzhonglang
42

Id:ICR-3173

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Confucius'

Chinese Name:孔夫子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kong Shengren Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the Chinese C.reticulata Confucius. Previous synonym ‘Kongfuzi’.

Kongfuzi (Mr Kong), (C.reticulata),Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.71, No.515. Chinese synonym for Confucius. Now replaced by the synonym ‘Kong Shengren’.

孔夫子 茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.6/28, No.1105.

Description

» English Description

Peer, 1954, NCCS., Camellia Bulletin, vol.8, No.1, p.9, black and white photo p.22: Orchid pink. Large semi-double with high centre and intermingled stamens and petaloids in the centre. Medium, compact, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Originated at the Kunming Botanical Institute, Yunnan, China as a cross between C.reticulata and C. pitardii var. yunnanica. Chinese synonym: ‘Kongfuzi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.61.

Confucius    孔夫子   C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1954,中国云南,昆明植物研究所培育选出。C. reticulata x C. pitardii var. yunnanica。半重瓣、蝶翅形、淡桃红、大轮、割蕊混杂瓣状蕊、花期12月、浓密、长势中等。1950年传入美国加州迪斯坎索植物园(Descanso Gardens)

Confucius (孔夫子)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.6/28, No.1105.


Photos