International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Confer

Mrs Confer

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1034

Id:ICR-13146

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Confer'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betsy Ross  SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2. Synonym for Mrs Confer as ‘Uncle Sam Variegated’.

Uncle Sam. Variegated  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Uncle Sam Var’, synonym for Mrs Confer.

Variegated Uncle Sam  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2. Orthographic variant for ‘Uncle Sam Variegated’, synonym for Mrs Confer.

Wrigley's Variegated  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.38 as ‘Wrigley’s Var.’ Synonym for Mrs Confer as ‘Uncle Sam Variegated’.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941 p.11: A variegated form of Uncle Sam. White flecked rose-red. Originated in USA. Synonyms: ‘Uncle Sam Variegated’, ‘Betsy Ross’, ‘Wrigley’s Variegated’. See black and white photo: Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.259.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos