International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Dellissa

Mrs Dellissa Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
477

Id:ICR-13151

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1877

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Dellissa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Delissa Waterhouse, 1962, ACRS., Camellia News, No.5, p.13. Orthographic error for Mrs Dellissa.

Description

» English Description

Fuller’s Sydney Handbook for 1877, p.123. No description. Originated in Australia. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos