International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Conte Lorenzo Taverna

Conte Lorenzo Taverna

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
121

Id:ICR-3222

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Conte Lorenzo Taverna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comte Laurenzo Taverna de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.102. Orthographic variant for Conte Lorenzo Taverna.

Conte Taverna Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1863. Abbreviation for Conte Lorenzo Taverna.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.12. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.20: Imbricated; blood red, paler at the centre with a white stripe at the centre of each petal. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857: Blood red, marked with white on half the petals, the white areas are not constant. Orthographic error: ‘Comte Laurenzo Taverna’. Abbreviation: ‘Conte Taverna’.
Photos