International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Coral Delight Variegated

Coral Delight Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/31 14:25:38 By:wangzhonglang
182

Id:ICR-3319

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Coral Delight Variegated'

Chinese Name:珊瑚之光(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Shanhule Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.x williamsii Coral Delight Variegated.

Huashanhule Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.136. Chinese synonym for Coral Delight Variegated.

珊瑚之光(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1364.

花珊瑚乐 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.104, reg. No.1539: as ‘Coral Delight Var.’: A medium deep coral pink, blotched white, virus variegated form of Coral Delight, semi-double C.hybrid, mid-season blooming; originated by Kramer Bros. Nursery, Upland, California, USA. The flower size, form and plant resemble the parent Coral Delight.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.63.

Coral Delight Variegated    珊瑚之光()    (C.x williamsii)  威廉斯茶。1979,美国加州 UplandKramer兄弟种苗园。'Coral Delight'病毒感染入白斑突变种。

Coral Delight Variegated 珊瑚之光()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1364.

Coral Delight Variegated (花珊瑚乐)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.136, No.5.


Photos