International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cruciata Nova

Cruciata Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
33

Id:ICR-3502

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cruciata Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cruciata Nuova Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.16. Orthographic variant for Cruciata Nova.

Crusciata Nova Jean Verschaffelt Catalogue No.14, 1869-1870, p.51. Orthographic error for Cruciata Nova.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.I, index with reference to ‘Maculata Perfecta’. Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.54: (Negri). Double imbricated flowers, red with white stripes. Originated in Italy by Negri. Sport Maculata Perfecta. Orthographic variant: ‘Cruciata Nuova’.
Photos