International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Demari

Demari Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-3824

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Demari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Demari della Scogi Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Synonym for Demari.

Demari Della Scoglietto Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1870-1871, p.73. Synonym for Demari.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli, Catalogue, 1852, p.16: No description. Synonyms: ‘Demari della Scogi’, ‘Demari della Scoglietto’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos