International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diane Carroll

Diane Carroll

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:44:12 By:wangzhonglang
311

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3879

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diane Carroll'

Chinese Name:十里红尘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

十里红尘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.184.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, front cover colour photo and inside front cover: A rose colour, medium size camellia with 70 uniform petals in 7 rows; for­mal double to rose-form double bloom with abundant, long lasting flowers. Originated as a chance seedling by Ferol and Sam Zerkowsky, Tammia Nurseries, Slidell, Louisiana, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.71.~72

Diane Carroll    十里红尘     (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1989,美国路易斯安纳州SlidellTammia种苗园,Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky。完全玫瑰形、玫瑰红、中大轮(9~12 x 34cm)、花瓣约70枚、约7重轮列、多花且持久、花期13月。花名:女子名(黛安•卡洛)。

Diane Carroll (十里红尘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.184.



Photos