International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Lee Variegated

Doctor Lee Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
145

Id:ICR-3978

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Lee Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Lee Variegated Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1947. Abbreviation for Doctor Lee Varie­gated.

Dr W.G. Lee Variegated Wine, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.42 as ‘Dr W.G. Lee Var.’. Orthographic variant for Doctor Lee Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.27. A virus varie­gated form of Doctor Lee - Dark red mottled white. Originated in USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Dr W.G. Lee Variegated’. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Lee Variegated’.
Photos