International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Geechee Variegated

Doctor Geechee Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
115

Id:ICR-3972

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Geechee Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Geechee Variegated Gentry, 1971, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.26, No.4, p.21 as ‘Dr Geechee Var.’. Abbreviation for Doctor Geechee Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1971, ACS., The Camellia Journal,. vol.26, No.4, p.21 as ‘Dr Geechee Var.’: A virus variegated form of Doctor Geechee - Deep red blotched white. Originated in USA. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Geechee Variegated’.
Photos