International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Geechee

Doctor Geechee

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
275

Id:ICR-3971

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Geechee'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Geechee SCCS., 1970, Camellia Nomenclature, p.46. Abbreviation for Doctor Geechee.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.162, Reg. No.1071: A 15 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1964, originated by the Robert Burgess Nursery, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, spreading, open and rapid in rate with 14 cm x 6.5 cm leaves. The semi-double flower is 15 cm across and 6 cm deep red with yellow anthers. Flowers mid-season. Sport: Doctor Geechee Variegated. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Geechee’.
Photos