International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dolly West

Dolly West

Last Updated:2019/6/21 9:33:14 By:wangzhonglang
300

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3994

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dolly West'

Chinese Name:圣母峰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

圣母峰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.65.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No.278: Originated by Terry Pierson, Hurstville, NSW, Australia. A chance seedling of C.reticulata ‘Wild Form’. First flow­ered 1979. The vigorous, upright plant has 10 cm x 7.5 cm, dark green, heavily reticulate, oblong-elliptic leaves with short apices and fine serration. The semi-double to incomplete dou­ble,13.5 cm diameter by 8.5 cm deep blooms have 13 petals of salmon pink with a white cast, a few petaloids and a large boss of stamens like a Higo. Flowers early to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73.

Dolly West    圣母峰    (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1981,澳大利亚 NSWHurstvilleTerry Pierson 培育选出。C. reticulate (野生云南茶)自然实生种。初花1979年。半重瓣半重瓣唐子、橙粉、白斑、巨大(13.5 x 8.5cm)、花瓣约13枚、少量瓣化蕊、肥后茶型团状雄蕊群、花期123月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(朵莉•卫斯特)。

Dolly West (圣母峰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.65.


Photos