International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Pedro V Rei de Portugal

Dom Pedro V Rei de Portugal

Last Updated:2022/9/14 10:05:36 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
843

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4013

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Pedro V Rei de Portugal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Pedo V, Rei de Portugal  da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom Pedro V, Rei de Portugal.

D. Pedro V  Linden Catalogue, 1874. Abbreviation for Dom Pedro V, Rei de Portugal.

D. Pedro V. Rey de Portugal  Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra , 1882, Catalogue, p.29. Orthographic variant for Dom Pedro V, Rei de Portugal.

Don Pedro  André, ed., 1874, L’Illustration Horticole, p.8, pl.156, invalidly for Dom Pedro V, Rei de Portugal.

Don Pedro V  Linden Catalogue, 1875. Abbreviation for Dom Pedro V, Rei de Portugal.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro (1872-1873), Loureiro Catalogue, No.9, p.42 in Portugal: Formal double. Colour, pure white, splashed and striped with rose-pink. J. Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, p.4 as ‘Don Pedro V’: Flower regularly imbricated, petals ovate, rounded, apiculate, well arranged, beautiful white, softly splashed lengthwise with streaks of soft pink. Outer petals orbicular or kidney shaped, some serrated. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviations: ‘D. Pedro V’, ‘D. Pedro V, Rei de Portugal’. Described and illustrated in L’Illustration Horticole, vol.XXI, p.7, 8, 1874 invalidly as ‘Don Pedro’. See pl.XII, Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail as ‘Don Pedro’. Erro­neously equated with ‘Elizabeth’ in USA.Sports: ‘Eugènie de Massèna’, ‘Milady’, ‘Elizabeth Pink’. Orthographic error: ‘D.Pedro V, Rey de Portugal’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month Portugal

Photos