International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don Felice Borghese

Don Felice Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
243

Id:ICR-4025

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don Felice Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Don Felice Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic variant for Don Felice Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Imbricated rose form. Rose-pink. Imbricated petals at the circumference; coloured intense rose with the centre petals a paler shade. Originated at the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy.
Photos