International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes

Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes

Last Updated:2022/3/16 8:07:15 By:wangzhonglang
460

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4041

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1907

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes'

Chinese Name:埃及艳后

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Hertilia de Freitas Gardening with Camellias and Azaleas, (p.80), ND. Orthographic error for Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes.

D. Hertzilia de Freitas Magalhaes Camellia Lodge Nursery Catalogue, 1981. Abbreviation and error for Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes.

D. Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, No.18, 1947, p.18. Abbreviaton for Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes.

D. Herzilia F. Magalhaes Haskin’s Nursery Main Catalogue, 1962, p.3. Abbreviation for Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes.

D. Herzilla de Freitas Magalhaes SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.28. Abbreviation and error for Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1949: Red with dis­tinct violet shade. Medium sized semidouble to anemone form, Mid-season flowering. For illustration see The Camellia, vol.I, Urquhart, 1956 and p.79, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, Macoboy, 1981, also between p.44, 45, RHS., 1990, Rhododendrons with Camellias and Magnolias, No.42. Abbreviation: ‘D. Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes’, ‘D. Magalhaes’. Orthographic errors: ‘D. Herillia de Freitas Magalhaes’, ‘D. Hertzilia de Freitas Magalhais’, ‘Mme. Herilla de Freitas Magalhaes’, ‘D. Hertilia de Freitas’, Orthographic variant: ‘Donna Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes’.. Originated in Portugal. Received a “Preliminary Commen­dation” from the RHS in 1958. Variegated form: ‘Magalhaes Variegated’. From Mr. Armando Oliveira: "Dona Herzília Freitas de Magalhães  that was created circa 1907 by Vicente Magalhães at Felgueiras city, in honor of his wife that was a flower entusiast. This camellia is still in their garden at casa da Victoeira at Felgueiras city (40 km far a way from Porto). This information was kindly provid by his grandson Dr. António Montenegro. This camellia has an uniform pink-red coulor that with acid soil or with cold wether became bluish purple". Please view the photo of the stock plant which were kindly sent by Armando de Castro Oliveira.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73. Dona Herzilia de Frietas Magalhaes    玛卡拉斯    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1949,葡萄牙。半重瓣〜唐子形、浓桃色〜紫罗兰色、大轮(1012x56cm)、花期1~2月、树性横张、长势强。花名:此品种约于1925年起源于葡萄牙,培育者席尔瓦(da silva)为了纪念葡萄牙航海家麦哲伦(Fernão de Magalhães, 1480-1521),将此品种命名为:贺姬莉亚•麦哲伦夫人(Dona Herzilia de Frietas Magalhaes)。缩写名:D. Herzilia de Frietas MagalhaesD. MagalhaesDona Herzilia (多娜赫芝丽亚、埃及艳后)。斑色突变种:Magalhaes Variegated(斑色埃及艳后)Dona Herzilia de Frietas Magalhaes (玛卡拉斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.30. Dona Herzilia de Frietas Magalhaes (赫琪丽夫人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.53.


Photos