International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magalhaes Variegated

Magalhaes Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 14:30:46 By:wangzhonglang
598

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11455

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magalhaes Variegated'

Chinese Name:麦哲伦(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

斑色埃及艳后  中文常见异名

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1987, Camellia News, No.103, p.22, Reg. No.347: Originated by Quentin Wollaston, Raywood Nursery, Delamere, South Australia. A virus variegated form of Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes that was produced when this cultivar was grafted onto Odoratissima in 1970. The 12 cm informal to anemone, red flowers are marbled and striped with a white variegation that is spread evenly over the bloom and is specially high lighted when the flowers turn violet blue when grown in acid soils. (RHS.CC.71A). Flowers over a long period on a medium, upright plant. Leaves ovate, 9 cm x 7 cm, olive green, fine serrations.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.170.Magalhaes Variegated 麦哲伦(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1987,南澳大利亚 DelamereRaymond种苗园,Quentin Wollaston培育选出。 'Dona Herzilia de Frietas Magalhaes'病毒感染入白斑品种。牡丹〜唐子、红色〜浓紫色、白色云斑、大轮((1012x56cm),树性直立、 长势中等。此品种栽植在酸值土壌时、花的颜色会转为紫罗兰的浓紫色。


Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos