International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Charles Petteway

Dr. Charles Petteway

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:32:56 By:wangzhonglang
119

Id:ICR-4189

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Charles Petteway'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Charles Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.5. Named Dr Charles Petteway, ACS., Reg. No.836, 1966.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.87, Reg. No.836: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1956; originated by H.C. Petteway, Florida, USA. Leaves dark green, 12 cm x 6 cm. Plant growth upright and medium. The rose-pink flower is 9-10 cm across with yellow stamens. Blooms start with a rose-bud shape and open to an irregular semi­double. Mid-season flowering. There is a variegated form. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Charles’. Sport: Dr Charles Petteway Variegated.
Photos