International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. George Bunch

Dr. George Bunch

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:36:55 By:wangzhonglang
83

Id:ICR-4208

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. George Bunch'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr G.A. Bunch SCCS., 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.42. However name was registered the same year as Dr George Bunch.

Dr George A. Bunch Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.5. Synonym for Dr George Bunch.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.230, Reg. No.791: An 8 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1960. Propagated by True’s Camellias, Columbia, South Carolina, USA and released in 1963 as ‘Dr G.A. Bunch’ and changed to Dr George Bunch on registration. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves 12.5 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. The flower is large to very large, heavy peony form with a pink centre grading to white at the margins with some margins deep pink as in Betty Sheffield Blush. Flower colour variable, some mostly white with pink markings, true blush and some solid, deep pink. Sports freely. Blooms measure 14-15 cm across x 8.5 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature lists this name as a synonym for Sarah R (a sport of Big Beauty) which was reg­istered the same year, Reg No.808. As Sarah R was commercially listed in 1960 this would give it priority if they are, in fact, identical. While the American Camellia Yearbooks do not give the names of the actual originators, Camellia Nomenclature, under the name ‘Dr G.A. Bunch’ gives the originator as W.M. Arant, West Columbia, South Carolina, 1962 and Sarah R as originated by B. Ruffin, Elliville, Mississippi, 1961 and states that it is also believed to be the same as Tillie Worth.
Photos