International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duarte de Oliveira

Duarte de Oliveira

Last Updated:2021/3/1 9:22:54 By:wangzhonglang
217

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4312

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1871

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duarte de Oliveira'

Chinese Name:杜阿尔特

Japanese Name

Meaning:Personal Name

Synonym

Quarte d'Olivera Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.193. Orthographic error for Duarte de Oliveira.

Description

» English Description

Camillo Aureliano, 1871.  Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, Vol.II, p.2,  as "Camellia Duarte de Oliveira",  description in Portugese, translated in to English by Joana Andresen: Vivid uniform cherry colour, large rose form double, hunched; outer petals large, notched, cordiform, central petals smaller and oval, closing in a bud, all veined crimson and with a perfect imbrication. Discovered by Marques Loureiro, and named after José Duarte de Oliveira Junior, his friend and collaborator. A colour plate by F. Pellereau was  included. Jean Verschaffelt Catalogue No.16, 1871-1872, p.65: Very large flowers of the most beautiful cherry red. A regular form similar to Rosa Centifolia with perfect imbrication, without a sign of irregularity. Good habit. Beautiful foliage, free flowering. Aureliano (da Silva) Camillo, 1871, Jornal Horticultura Pratica 2:2,pl.: Vivid scarlet, large rose form double. José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873, p.43:  as "Duarte de Oliveira (C. japonica)": Formal double, very large, vivid scarlet.  Originated in Portugal. Orthographic error: ‘Quarte d’Olivera’.

Photos