International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchess of Sutherland

Duchess of Sutherland

Last Updated:2022/8/10 14:40:47 By:wangzhonglang
911

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4353

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchess of Sutherland'

Chinese Name:萨瑟兰公爵夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess of Southerland  Orton Nursery Price List, 1947-1948. Orthographic error for Duchess of Sutherland.

Duchess of Sutherlin  Portland Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.14. Orthographic error for Duchess of Sutherland.

Duchesse de Sutherland  Nantes, Services des Espaces, - Collection, 1980. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Sutherland.

Duchesse of Sutherland  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Sutherland.

Sutherland  Carolina Floral Nursery Catalogue, 1939. Abbreviation for Duchess of Sutherland.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4 as ‘Duchesse of Suther­land’. No description. Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942: Semi-double white with 15 cm blooms which occasionally have a white stripe on one petal. Long, glossy, medium-­green foliage, spreading growth. Mid-season flowering. See colour plate No.65, G.G. Gerb­ing’s, 1945, Camellias; Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.83. Sports: Duchess of Sutherland Pink, Duchess of Covington, Ruth Royer, Claudia Phelps, Patricia Burks. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, St. John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Duchess of Sutherlin’, ‘Duchess of Southerland’, ‘Duchesse de Sutherland’, ‘Duchesse of Sutherland’.

» Chinese Description

薩瑟蘭德女爵Duchess of SutherlandC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第202页,白、偶有粉色條斑,半重瓣、大輪,1800年後期美發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.79.

Duchess of Sutherland     萨瑟兰公爵夫人  C. japonica)  红山茶。1940,美国。起源于美国南卡罗莱纳州,Magnolia Gardens。半重瓣、白色、偶有粉红条纹、大轮、花期13月、树性横张、长势强。突变种:Claudia PhelpsDuchess of CovingtonDuchess of Sutherland PinkPatricia BurksRuth Royer

Duchess of Sutherland—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.64, No.36. 11.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos