International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars The Duchess of Cornwall

The Duchess of Cornwall

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
433

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19343

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'The Duchess of Cornwall'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess of Cornwall Savige, 1982, International Camellia Journal, No.14, p.49. Orthographic vari­ant for The Duchess of Cornwall.

Description

» English Description

Tregrehan Camellia Nurseries Catalogue, 1980, ACS, Reg. No.1801, 1982: A medium to large, silvery blush pink double C.hybrid (C.saluenensis x C.japonica Adolphe Audusson). Blooms mid-season. Originated by Gillian Carlyon, Par, Cornwall, Eng­land. The 21 year old seedling first flowered 1967, average size is 10 cm across. Plant growth is spreading and rapid with dark green leaves. Received the RHS Award of Merit, 1984.
Photos