International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa di Savoia

Duchessa di Savoia Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
346

Id:ICR-4364

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa di Savoia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchesse de Savoie van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.16. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Savoia.

Description

» English Description

Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection de Camellias présentée à sa majesté L’lmperatrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.9. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos