International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa Litta

Duchessa Litta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
409

Id:ICR-4366

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa Litta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa de Litta Harrison, ed., 1846, Floricultural Cabinet. Orthographic variant for Duchessa Litta.

Duchessa di Litta van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:4. Orthographic variant for Duchessa Litta.

Duchesse de Leza da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.8. Orthographic error for Duchessa Litta.

Duchesse de Litta van Houtte Catalogue, 1848-1849, 35:37. Orthographic variant for Duchessa Litta.

Duchesse Litta van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845. Orthographic variant for Duchessa Litta.

Duchezza Litta William Prince, 1860, Select Greenhouse Plants, 45th ed, No.13, p.5. Orthographic error for Duchessa Litta.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:11: No description. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.137: Flowers large blush, full rose form with yellowish white markings at the centre. Originated by Peregalli, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchessa di Litta’, ‘Duchesse de Litta’.Orthographic errors: ‘Duchessa de Litta’, ‘Duchessa di Leza’, ‘Duchesse Litta’, ‘Ducisia Litta’, ‘Duchezza Litta’.
Photos