International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Berry

Duchesse de Berry

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
287

Id:ICR-4373

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Berry'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Berry Le Texnier, 1911, Le camellia, essais sur l’histoire..., .p.37. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Berry.

Duchess de Berri Rollisson Nursery Catalogue, 1877-1878. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Berry.

Duchess de Berry Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Berry.

Duchess of Berry B.S. Williams Nursery Catalogue, 1879, p.93. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Berry.

Duchessa di Berri Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Berry.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1848-1849, p.46 as ‘Duchessa di Berry’. No description. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.III: Its blossoms could be taken for a white rose, full bodied and of the largest size. Mr Aug. Van Geert received this vari­ety in 1851 from Count B. Lechi, Brescia, Italy. It is thus of Italian origin. However it is named for a French noblewoman, so the French orthography is given precedence. It is a creamy white, large formal to rose form double of 9-10 cm across with waved, heavy textured petals. Occa­sionally reveals a few stamens when fully open. Leaves light, glossy green, about 7.5 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Medium, compact growth. Orthographic variant: ‘Duchessa di Berry’. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Duchess de Berry’, ‘Duchesse du Berry’, ‘Duchesse de Perry’, ‘Duchesse de Berri’, ‘Duchess de Berri’, ‘Duchesse de Berrii’, ‘Duchesse de Bery’. See also pl.147, The Floral Magazine, 1863, vol.3 for illustration.
Photos