International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duquesa de Lafões

Duquesa de Lafões

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
145

Id:ICR-4414

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duquesa de Lafões'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duqueza de Lafoes Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.47. Orthographic variant for Duquesa de Lafões.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873, p.47: Double. Rosy white spotted carmine. Orthographic variant ‘Duqueza de Lafoes’. Originated in Portugal.
Photos