International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Early Woodville Red

Early Woodville Red

Last Updated:2021/1/11 16:15:40 By:wangzhonglang
264

Id:ICR-4445

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Early Woodville Red'

Chinese Name:红木别墅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红木别墅 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E28.

早花红木河谷 茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.8/28, No.1112.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.46, Reg. No.1163: A sport of Woodville Red that was first observed 1962. It was propagated by W.F. Wilson, Hammond, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright and slow. The peony form flower is strawberry red and starts blooming very early, otherwise identical to parent.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.81. Early Woodville Red     红木别墅      (C. japonica)  红山茶。1971,美国路易斯安纳州 Hammond W.F. Wilson培育选出。’Woodville Red’的枝变种。牡丹形、草莓红、大轮、早花、树性直立、生长缓慢。花名:早花伍德维尔红。

Early Woodville Red (红木别墅)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E28.

Early Woodville Red (早花红木河谷)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.8/28, No.1112

Photos