International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegans Supreme

Elegans Supreme

Last Updated:2022/8/11 8:58:10 By:wangzhonglang
861

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4643

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegans Supreme'

Chinese Name:超级赛牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Saimudan (Supreme Peony), Ga, Jiyin, Ltr 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Elegans Supreme.

Elgans Supreme Liss Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1985, p.29. Orthographic error for Elegans Supreme.

至尊 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.639.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.196, Reg. No.501: A 6 year old mutant of Elegans, originated by W.F. Bray, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Plant growth is spread­ing and dense with dark green leaves, 9.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. The red, anemone form flowers, 12-15 cm across x 3.8 cm deep, have 21 petals, 20-30 petaloids and yellow stamens. The flower is wine red, with ruffled and wavy petals. Blooms mid-season to late. Received the “Sewell Mutant Award” in 1966; the Arminter C. Cawood Camellia Japonica Award for 1976; the “William E. Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award” in 1980 and the “William Hertrich Award” for 1967. Orthographic error: ‘Elgans Supreme’. For colour pho­tos see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1966 facing p.18; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.54. The front cover New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1971, vol.VII, No.3 and the Ency­clopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.37, pl.50. There is also a variegated form. See note under Elegans Champagne. Chinese synonym: ‘Chaoji Saimudan’. (Peony Supreme).

» Chinese Description

至尊Elegans SupremeC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第204页,深粉红、銀蓮花型、大~巨大輪、中~ 晚花,1960年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第83页。美国佛罗里达州W.F.Bray先生培育,系‘雅致’(Elegans)品种之突变。花酒红色,托桂型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,大花瓣21枚,边缘略皱褶,呈波浪状,中部小花瓣30枚以上,有时带白斑,簇拥成团,边缘可见小锯齿,偶见极少的黄色雄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶齿深尖,质薄,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.84. Elegans Supreme 至尊(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1960,美国佛罗里达州 PensacolaW.F. Bray Elegans (雅致)的枝变种。半重瓣唐子、洋红色、花瓣边缘锯齿状突起绉折、多量小凹缺、 太〜巨大(1215 x 4cm)、花期13月、树性横张、浓密。Elegans Supreme—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.159, No.166. 60.Elegans Supreme (至尊)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.639.Elegans Supreme (超级赛牡丹)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.33, No.6.

Flower

Flower Size12-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos