International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elizabeth Cooper

Elizabeth Cooper

Last Updated:2021/9/3 14:42:16 By:wangzhonglang
430

Id:ICR-4703

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elizabeth Cooper'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

库柏 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.79

白风车 台湾北部茶花市场使用名称。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.210, Reg. No.1461: A medium size, pure white, formal double, mid-season flowering. This 12 year old chance C.japonica seedling first bloomed 1973. Originated by Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. The bloom has 60 petals. Average size, 8.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 5 perfect swirls. Plant growth is upright with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 5 cm. Colour photo, front cover ACS, 1977, The Camellia Journal, vol.32, No.4.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.86. Elizabeth Cooper伊莉莎白库柏(C. japonica)红山茶。 1977,美国路易斯安纳州Slidell Tammia种苗园。12年自然实生种、初花1973年。完全〜螺旋形、纯白色、中轮(89 x 2.53.5cm)、约5重以上涡线形排列、花瓣约60枚、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。 Elizabeth Cooper1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。Elizabeth Cooper (伊莉莎白库柏)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E20.Elizabeth Cooper (库柏)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.79.Elizabeth Cooper (白风车)一台湾北部茶花市场使用名称。

Photos