International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pearle Cooper

Pearle Cooper

Last Updated:2023/6/5 14:32:33 By:wangzhonglang
1101

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14842

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pearle Cooper'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pearl Cooper  Bob Wine’s Nursery Catalogue. 1985-1986, p.3. Orthographic error for Pearle Cooper.

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Camellia Nursery, 1968; ACS., The Camellia Journal, 1968, vol.23, No.4, inside back cover. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.165, Reg. No.1064: A 10 year old seedling of ‘Elizabeth Bowman’ x Adolphe Audusson that first bloomed 1964. Originated by Ralph E. May, Fernandina Beach, Forida, USA. The camellia has light green leaves, 11 cm x 6 cm. The semi-double flowers, similar to Frizzle White, are 13 cm across, deep pink and white with yellow anthers and white filaments. Flowers mid-season to late. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Pearl Cooper’.

Flower

Flower Size14-15 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos