International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Federico Franchetti

Federico Franchetti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
412

Id:ICR-5222

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Federico Franchetti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frederich Franchetti Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic variant for Federico Franchetti.

Frederico Franchetti Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, No.36, p.38. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV. Orthographic vari­ant for Federico Franchetti.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue, p.19. No description. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No description; Franchetti 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.31: Large flower, imbricated in a spiral, splendid rose with many petals in the centre striped with shades of white. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV as ‘Frederico Franchetti’: Sent in the fall of 1853 by Mr Franchetti of Florence, Italy, who obtained it from seed. Flowers medium sized, perfectly imbricated, vivid rose colour with a few delicate, white stripes. Orthographic variant: ‘Frederico Franchetti’. Orthographic error: ‘Frederich Franchetti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos