International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ferdinando Manara

Ferdinando Manara

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
546

Id:ICR-5289

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ferdinando Manara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ferdinando Minara Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for Ferdinando Manara.

Ferdinando Murara van Houtte Catalogue, 1863-1864, 98:59. Orthographic error for Ferdinando Manara.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1862, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.19: Brilliant rose with small white spots, imbricated. Very beautiful. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:81 as ‘Ferdinando Murara’: Magnifi­cently imbricated, very numerous petals, lavishly arranged, pink covered with veinlets, rib­boned white. Originated in Italy by B. Lechi, Brescia. Orthographic errors: ‘Ferdinado Murara’, ‘Ferdinado Minara’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos