International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ferdinando Marzichi

Ferdinando Marzichi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
422

Id:ICR-5290

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1883

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ferdinando Marzichi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ferdinando Marzighi Tirocco, 1928, La Camelia, p.42. Orthographic error for Ferdinando Marzichi.

Description

» English Description

Grilli, 1883, R Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 8:169-171: White striped with red, cup shaped. Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.38, 41: Imbricated, delicate flesh pink, spotted and marbled vivid red; large flower. Originated in Italy by Santarelli, Florence. Orthographic error: ‘Ferdinando Marzighi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos