International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fortieth Anniversary

Fortieth Anniversary

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
509

Id:ICR-5506

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Fortieth Anniversary'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chahuajie (Flower Festival) American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.39. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Fortieth Anniversary.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.47, Reg. No.1985: A very large, ruby-red semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ x [C.reticulata Arch of Triumph x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis]), early flowering. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1983. Average flower size is 13 cm across. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid in rate with dark green leaves measuring 11 cm x 5.5 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos